Professional Development/Training

Kate Graduated from National Institute of Dramatic Art in (2005) after completing a Bachelor of Acting.

Arts and Community Engagement Graduate Certificate - (Victorian College of the Arts, 2015)

Marten Bequest Travelling Scholarship recipient - A highly competitive Scholarship for actor training in 2013/2014 to study in New York with dance theatre company Witness Relocation in 2013, in 2014 to work with NYC Director DJ Mendel on a project entitled Out of Order, study with Les Ballet C de La b in Belgium, undertake a Gaga Intensive with The Batsheva Dance Company (Israel), a choreographic and improvisation workshop with Deborah Hay (USA), study at LADA (The Live Art Development Agency in London and observe Frantic Assembly rehearsing Othello in London.

Studied Clown and Bouffon at E’cole Philippe Gaulier in 2012 (funded by The Ian Potter Cultural Trust)

Dance theatre workshop with Eric Kaiel whose company arch8 productions resides in the Netherlands. (2013)

Trained with Born In A Taxi in Ensemble Improvisation (2012)

Ensemble Improvisation John Britton (UK) (2012)

 Intensive workshop culminating in a public performance with Witness Relocation (NYC) Dance Theatre Company (2011)

Trained and worked with Legs On The Wall (Sydney’s most renown Physical Theatre Company) from 2006- 2011.

Studied Meyerholdts Biomechanics with Tony de Mayer and Clown with Anke Gerber at Mime Centrum in Berlin (2010)

Devising Theatre with text and physicality workshop - Scott Graham co - Artistic Director of Frantic Assembly (UK) (2010)

Devising Theatre workshop - Mike Shepherd from Kneehigh Theatre Company (UK) (2010)

The Body, our Instrument physical workshop - Marcello Magni the co- founder of Theatre de Complicite (UK) (2010)

Intensive Workshop with La Fura Dels Baus Director Younes Bashir (Spain) culminating in a public Performance (2010)

Clown and Quantum Theatre Workshops with Ira Seidenstein (former Circ Du

Soleil Clown) in (2008), (2009) and (2010)

Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre Company – Winter Stomp Intensive (2008)

Acrobat Master Class – (2007)

Body Weather classes and intensive - De Quincey Co (2007)

 Ben Moroney - Acrobatic Master classes (2001), (2002), (2006), (2008), and (2010)

NSW Higher School Certificate at Newtown High School Performing Arts (2000)

Employment History/Theatre

RUBY’S WISH                       Ruby, Puppeteer                   Jo Turner

THE REPUBLIC OF THE TREESBattista                           Dan Mitchell

ANDANTE                             Collaborator                             La Fura Dels Baus

MY BICYCLE LOVES YOU   Alice                                        Legs on the Wall

Dir: Patrick Nolan (The Sydney Festival and Perth Festival 2011)

APOCOLYPSE                      Collaborator                            Lizzie Doyle

FIREWATER                         Boy                                          Michael Cohen

BLIND AS YOU SEE IT         Girl                                          Shh Productions

WINTER                                  Phoebe                                  Griffin Theatre Dir: Nick Marchand

THE RED SHOES                  Matilda                                     Jigsaw Prods Dir: Kate Shearer

ONCE UNDER A SKY            August/devisor/writer              Cursing the Sea Dir: Michael Pigott

WILD BOYS                           devisor                                    Australian Theatre of the Deaf

WAYFARER                           Wayfarer                                 Performance Space Dir: Kate Richards/ Martyn Coutts

AUSTRALIA                           Dancer                                     Dirty Feet Dance Collective

GARGOYLES                        Performer                                 Erth Physical Theatre Company                                                                                                                                         

PLAYGROUND                      Devisor                                    Critical Path Residency

BEYOND BELIEF                   Performer                                Legs on the Wall Dir: Debra Batton

MACBETH                               Malcolm                                   Sydney Theatre Company (STC)                                                  Dir: Robert Menzies, Arthur Dignam

CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER – Book keeper      B Sharp Jessica Symes

SHH                                         Puppeteer                               Shh Productions Dir: Michal Imielski

Feature film

SUBTERANO                                     Angie                                       Becker Entertainment                                                                                   Dir: Ezban Storm

Short films

THE PERFECT BOY              The Orator                              Touch Press Productions Dir: Amy Tam (presented at The Cannes Short Film Corner in 2011)

DIRECTORS PROJECTS                                     Australian Film and Television Radio School (AFTRS): Wendy Thompson

MOVING DAY                                                                    Dir: Jason Wingrove

(Presented at the Cleveland International Film Festival and winning an award for best originality, Seattle Film Festival, St Kilda Film Festival and the Palm Springs Film Festival.)

 Writing/Producing/Devising

ANIMAL - A dark horror, a minute tale of epic proportions. In a remote town, two sisters hover on the edge of society. Dominated by their destructive mother and muted by the secret of a father not long buried, they begin a relentless quest to prepare for the predators circling outside. Through heightened physicality and visceral splendour, Animal explores the circumstance we are born into and the cycle of violence. Nominated for 6 Greenroom Awards and winner of 4.

ONCE UNDER A SKY – Kate is the co – founder of the Independent Theatre Company Cursing The Sea (2007). She co- wrote/created and performed in this work. It has toured to The Brisbane Under the Radar Festival in (2007), The Sydney Fringe Festival in (2010) and was programmed in the Main Stage program at The Old Fitzroy Theatre  (2011).

GONE TO GROUND – Cursing The Seas new work. We have just done a two week creative development in Hobart funded by Arts Tas and Regional Tas.

VIA EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE EVERY LAST FRIDAY –  Commissioned by The Campbelltown Coucil to create a short work for a short works night at the Campbelltown Arts Centre curated by Regina Heilman. There will be a residency two weeks prior to the performance which is on the 19th of November. (2011)

A WORKING MODEL OF THE WORLD -  Intervention for Public Program A Working Model of the World. Curatorial Studio, Social Space, UNSW - Art and Design.

UNDER DIFFERENT CIRCUMSTANCES– Currently creating a dance/theatre work with Ryuichi Fujimura for Performance Space’s 30 Ways with Time and Space, their 30th Birthday 2 week program. (2013)

UNDER HARRY’S CIRCUMSTANCES   Exhibition - Expanded Architecture: Temporal Formal (Harry Seidler) collaboration with Ryuichi Fujimura (2014)

OUT OF ORDER– In development as part of NIDA INDEPENDENT – a new work based around the notion of home and belonging with Ryuichi Fujimura, Michael Pigott and Grace Huie Robbins (2015)

INSIDE OUT– A site specific live Art work set in a federation style mansion around the notion of Home with Jo Leishman, Amelia Ducker, Fiorella Cordella and mentored by Leisa Shelton.

Television

I ROCK                                  Cara                                         ABC

THE ESCAPE OF THE ARTFUL DODGER Becky                 Dir: Howard Ruby

ALL SAINTS                            Amy                                         Grundy 

HOME AND AWAY                Sarah                                      Channel 7

 

Teaching

The National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA)

NIDA Corporate – Kate has been teaching physical presence, vocal presence and communication skills with NIDA Corporate since 2014.

Open Program Youth and Adult

Kate has taught in the Youth program since 2003 and the adult program since 2010. She teaches script work, acting skills, monologues, auditioning, devising theatre, improvisation, movement, character and acting for the camera.  She has taught ages 2 – 50yrs.

Movement at NIDA

Kate teaches Acting 1 and Acting 2 movement and devising performance as part of the Embody and Duets projects.

Spark Creative Arts Festival 2011

Spark is a three day festival for people with disabilities. It is run by Junction Works and the aim is to facilitate workshops for the participants to create, make and finally perform to one another. Kate facilitated a drama workshop over the three days which lead to a performance on the final day.

Legs On The Wall

Kate taught physical theatre/ devising workshops to yrs 7 – 12 with Legs On The Wall since 2007. She taught, movement, devising theatre, improvisation, HSC group performance and an introduction to physical theatre.

2007 – Taught at ‘Catapult’ the Youth Circus Festival in Bathurst assisting in physical workshops with Legs on the Wall.

The Women’s Circus

 Taught workshops/classes in 2012/2013 in comedy and physical devising.

Belvoir Theatre - Education Program

Kate teaches a Group Devising Workshop to Senior Students, A Performing Monologues Workshop and an Improvisation Workshop.

 AHI – Arts Health Institute – Kate has been a Humour Valet since 2012 attending many different Aged Care Facilities in NSW. She has just finished a project as part of a new program called the Cultural Concierge Program which aims to change the culture in aged care.

 SBS – Kate worked at SBS in Sydney and Melbourne from 2006 - 2015 in admin, as an Audience Relations Specialist and on various strategy and communications projects.